Trail Run & Harvest Festival

5k Trail Run, 10k Trail Run, One Mile Fun Run/Walk, and Susque Harvest Festival

Register Online Today!

 

Thank you to everyone who participated in our 2016 5K Trail Run on September 24th.  Please click here to see a list of race results for the 2016 race.

Mark your calendars for next year's race - taking place at 9:30AM on September 23, 2017.  The 2017 edition of Susque's Trail Run will feature chipped timing in conjunction with Falcon Race Timing.  Keep an eye on Susque's facebook page for any updates regarding next year's race.

 

For information specifically about the Harvest Festival, click here, otherwise, continue reading below for Trail Run registration and info.

 


View 2015's 5k Results!


5k

Hit the trails in support of Susque! Susque's 5k trail run will challenge you as you wind through the hills, streams, and various areas at Susque. During the course, you will gain 469 feet of elevation and enjoy great views of the camp below. The 5k is a timed event, but is open for all ages and abilties. Afterwards, you can shower in the new showerhouse, attend the awards ceremony, and purchase some classic Susque food to help you fill back up as you enjoy live music and all of the activities of Susque's Harvest Festival.

View a map of the 5k route.

View a map of the 5k elevation change.

Download a Trail Guide with Susque landmarks listed.

Fun Run

For those who want to enjoy the day at Susque, but are looking for something a little less intense, the Fun Run will provide an easy, flat, 1-mile circuit to enjoy the sights and sounds of Susque in the fall.

View a map of the Fun Run route. 

Register

FAQ

What is the cost?

The 10k, 5k and the Fun Run have the same cost:

$20 if you register before the event.

$25 if you register at the event.

Do I have to register beforehand?

No. You may show up and register the morning of. 

Is the event held rain or shine?

Yes

When is check-in?

It starts at 7:45AM the day of the event.

The 5k and 10k begins at 9:30AM, the fun run will start shortly after.

Is there an age limit?

No

What type of surfaces will I be running on?

For the 5k and 10k, you will be running (or walking) on mountain trails. Be prepared for rocks, mud, roots, etc. 

The Fun Run takes place on flat, grassy surfaces.

Will water and refreshments be provided?

A water station will be along the 5k & 10k route. In addition, a goodie bag will have some snacks for you. Susque "classics" and Alabaster Coffee will be available for purchase during the event, as well.

What is the elevation gain for the 5k?

469 feet over the course of the trail.  The 10k is 938.

How many people can I register at one time?

Up to 5 people can be registered on one online form.

Can I come up the night before or stay the night after and use Susque lodging?

Absolutely, overnight guests are welcome.  Rooms in the lodges are $70/night.  Rustic Cabins are available as well.  Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to make arrangements in advance.  

What does my registration fee include?

  • A t-shirt (T-shirt only guaranteed to pre-registered runners before September 20th.  We will order additional, but no guarantees on sizes and availabilities for late registrations)
  • A goodie bag including a Nalgene bottle
  • A race bib (bibs not guaranteed for fun run participants)
  • And, of course, the opportunity to participate in the race!

What will the money be used for?

Ongoing Susque projects, including the Dining Hall Expansion and Renovation.

 

2016 5K Trail Run Results

 

 

 

 

Bib Name Category Gender Time Awards
201 Jared Hinkle 15-19 Male 20:51.5 1st Place Overall
270 Aaron Knauss 15-19 Male 240:08.2 1st Place, 15-19
263 Joshua McClelland 15-19 Male 24:20.3  
262 Caleb McClelland 15-19 Male 25:05.9  
305 Gregg Saunders 30-39 Male 25:12.3 1st Place, 30-39
219 Justin Abbott 30-39 Male 25:16.4  
418 Jason Mazzullo 30-39 Male 25:24.2  
308 Hayden Swinehart Under 14 Male 25:31.9 1st Place, Under 14
282 Cornell Lorson 20-29 Female 26:10.7 1st Place Female, Overall
275 Thad Temple 30-39 Male 26:31.4  
330 Andrew Fischer 20-29 Male 26:55.0  
232 Nathan Bratt 20-29 Male 27:01.3  
269 Josh Knauss 30-39 Male 27:06.4  
346 Ezra Miller Under 14 Male 27:14.9  
323 Scott Boehret 20-29 Male 27:16.9  
331 James Fisher 15-19 Male 27:39.8  
257 Maggie Brooks 20-29 Female 27:49.4 1st Place Female, 20-29
281 Michael Hoffman 20-29 Male 27:51.5  
280 Max Pannaccio Under 14 Male 28:12.1  
206 Will Wilkinson 20-29 Male 28:12.2  
205 Rachelle Wilkinson 20-29 Female 28:13.5  
233 Evan Henry 20-29 Male 28:14.6  
271 Cole Knauss Under 14 Male 28:15.7  
202 Auston Tkaczuk 20-29 Male 29:09.6  
340 Matthew Buttorff Under 14 Male 29:12.5  
248 Martin Wade 30-39 Male 29:13.3  
296 Justin Hall 20-29 Male 29:17.2  
283 Lydia Plankenhorn 20-29 Female 29:19.1  
274 Richard Harris 20-29 Male 29:21.7  
273 Kimberly Harris 20-29 Female 29:21.8  
227 Prynn Coup Under 14 Female 29:39.5 1st Place Female, Under 14
336 Tim Reed 15-19 Male 29:59.6  
349 Josh Paul 15-19 Male 30:10.3  
342 Caden Lantz Under 14 Male 30:46.0  
223 Brandon Collier 20-29 Male 30:50.8  
341 Dave Lantz 40-49 Male 30:56.0 1st Place, 40-49
409 Liesel McCardle 30-39 Female 30:59.7 1st Place Female, 30-39
320 Caleb Hood 30-39 Male 31:38.4  
318 Annie Fessler 15-19 Female 32:03.2 1st Place Female, 15-19
321 John Lavelle 30-39 Male 32:19.4  
300 Rachel Bouscaren 20-29 Female 32:34.1  
295 Ellen Davis 15-19 Female 32:36.7  
311 Christine Zeigler 40-49 Female 32:41.8 1st Place Female, 40-49
287 Braeden Clark Under 14 Male 32:44.7  
347 Dan Farley 20-29 Male 33:02.5  
278 Roscoe Temple Under 14 Male 33:19.8  
402 Sarah Ireland 30-39 Female 33:28.0  
228 Erin Karpich 30-39 Female 33:32.0  
416 Bryan Bellinger 30-39 Male 33:49.9  
316 Rebecca Mitchell 40-49 Female 33:55.7  
319 Bonnie Gray 30-39 Female 33:56.5  
294 Patrick Bornemann 30-39 Male 34:03.6  
212 Katie Moyer 20-29 Female 34:12.5  
302 Nicholas Entingh 20-29 Male 34:50.9  
288 Kayla Clark 15-19 Female 35:01.6  
251 Maximos Mitchell Under 14 Male 35:04.9  
324 Robyn Cienki 15-19 Female 35:09.9  
406 Robert Ireland 50+ Male 35:14.1 First Place, 50+
266 Carley Shaffer 20-29 Female 35:28.0  
403 Robyn Smelko 30-39 Female 35:43.2  
252 Bailey Snyder 20-29 Female 35:48.7  
334 Caroline McNamara 20-29 Female 36:22.6  
344 Libby McNamara Under 14 Female 36:31.1  
210 Aaron Dahl 20-29 Male 36:38.0  
209 Deb Stuber 50+ Female 36:39.3 1st Place Female, 50+
405 Adam Quinton 30-39 Male 36:40.9  
401 Ruth Hermansen 40-49 Female 36:41.6  
310 Bryan Black 40-49 Male 36:59.8  
309 Julie Black 40-49 Female 37:00.4  
279 Tim Bryant 50+ Male 37:04.5  
214 Patti Kossack 50+ Female 37:21.5  
351 Ethan Dahl 30-39 Male 37:50.4  
350 Jessica Clees 20-29 Female 37:51.0  
404 Amanda Quinton 30-39 Female 38:01.3  
410 Christina McMahon Under 14 Female 38:06.7  
327 Lauren Kline 30-39 Female 38:10.4  
291 Hannah Tack 15-19 Female 38:13.9  
307 Rebecca Swinehart 30-39 Female 38:39.7  
203 Mackenzie Benner Under 14 Female 38:41.2  
222 Christy Hinkle 20-29 Female 39:06.9  
413 Peter Mike Gstalder 50+ Male 39:16.1  
345 Ellen Boll 15-19 Female 39:23.9  
325 Alexis Cienki Under 14 Female 39:33.6  
267 Anne Dabroski 15-19 Female 39:54.6  
337 Misty Jo Blowers 30-39 Female 40:02.0  
412 Avery Klees 15-19 Male 40:56.1  
400 Natalie Klees Under 14 Female 40:56.2  
297 Diane McClain 50+ Female 41:01.6  
322 Morgan Black 15-19 Female 41:13.1  
250 Emma Mitchell Under 14 Female 41:27.8  
217 Alexis Pappas 20-29 Female 41:31.4  
204 Mark Benner 50+ Male 41:47.8  
218 Christer Ask 30-39 Male 41:51.9  
256 Heather Way 30-39 Female 41:54.0  
265 Linda Shaffer 50+ Female 41:55.8  
268 Meghan Espey 15-19 Female 42:01.1  
238 Morgan Dame Under 14 Male 44:09.2  
249 Heather Mitchell 30-39 Female 44:22.6  
285 Doug Bower 50+ Male 44:25.5  
286 Lynette Bower 50+ Female 44:27.1  
338 Jennifer Brady 40-49 Female 44:30.6  
237 Ed Dame 30-39 Male 44:37.2  
239 Evie Dame Under 14 Female 44:38.8  
414 Laura Poorman Under 14 Female 44:41.4  
313 Marcia Brauning 50+ Female 44:44.2  
415 Terry Andersen 50+ Female 45:23.8  
301 Meagan Bratt 20-29 Female 45:39.4  
225 Deanna Boehret 50+ Female 45:44.2  
224 Kahyla Snyder/Huffman 20-29 Female 45:51.7  
277 Kinsey Temple Under 14 Female 46:01.9  
417 Rebecca Elkin 50+ Female 46:31.3  
258 Joe Dabroski 50+ Male 47:03.8  
260 Keith Dabroski 15-19 Male 47:08.1  
235 Bea Brown 50+ Female 47:21.4  
422 Taylor Shipman 15-19 Female 47:25.0  
314 Dan Brauning 50+ Male 47:58.3  
306 Esther Entingh Under 14 Female 49:50.3  
411 Desiree Brown 20-29 Female 49:54.5  
226 Stella Clark 50+ Female 49:59.5  
348 Stephan Brady 50+ Male 50:08.4  
247 Susan Soars 30-39 Female 50:11.3  
420 Mackenzie Livermore 15-19 Female 52:27.6  
421 Gianna Rizzo 15-19 Female 52:29.3  
312 Gretchen Zeigler Under 14 Female 53:55.9  
229 Bana Sidleck 30-39 Female 55:17.4  
315 Wanda Evelhair 50+ Female 56:19.5  
276 Katherine Temple 30-39 Female 57:06.0  
423 Taylor Robinson 15-19 Female 60+  
236 Rhiannon Dame 30-39 Female 60+  
240 Sidney Dame Under 14 Female 60+  
208 Lily Francis Under 14 Female 60+  
216 Angelina Santalucia 15-19 Female 60+  
264 Faith McClelland 50+ Female 60+  
259 Marion Dabroski 50+ Female 60+  
221 Barb Bornemann 50+ Female 60+  
220 Ed Bornemann 50+ Male 60+  
243 Mel Harrison 30-39 Female 60+  
245 Amanda Metzger 30-39 Female 60+  
234 Erin Bartley 40-49 Female 60+  
298 Pat Ringkamp 50+ Female 60+  
419 Sharon Dittmar 50+ Female 60+  
299 Keith Ringkamp 50+ Male 60+  
207 Sherry Francis 40-49 Female 60+  
408 Katria Rhinehart Under 14 Female 60+  
343 Melia Lantz 15-19 Female 60+  
333 Ping Yuan 15-19 Female 60+  
407 Juli Rhinehart 15-19 Female 60+  
317 Shaylynn Fennessey 20-29 Female 60+  
211 Angela Drew 30-39 Female 60+